Monday, August 24, 2009

gRumBLing BeE

aaha !! did you know??

at a rate of 1 drop per second, a leaking faucet wastes bout 900 gallons per year.
now extrapolate that information to calculate exactly how much I'M LEAKING.

i'm leaking at the rate of ... 9 litres per day !!

ok ok.. i'm not gonna be leaking ALL day.. pffft. but still... i think i'm entitled to feel sorry for myself ... sniff...

after 3 days of ... wait a WEEK of feeling like crap. and after the horrible escapade of the mad b'day bash.. and after sleeping for 26 hours straight all of yest. i finally feel... remotely that is....... human.
hey hey HEY. i know i know. i'm NOT human. we all got THAT part.

but i feel human. isn't that enough?? can't you give me that much also???

got a busy couple of weekends ahead... yes yes
wildwood park was gr8. amazing. the water was freezing cold. yes yes. the person who said the water wud be too cold. foudn that the water was too cold. the person who said naah the water will be fine, stripped and got in and had the time of they're lives.

apparently attitude is everything. and u pretty much decide how much of a wuss u wanna be in life. also apparently all humans are annoying pests.

esp when u've all left for the picnic. everyone is on they're way to wildwood recreation site, welches OR, 2 hours behind schedule and you get this call from the other car, with an annoying pest telling you "heyy are you sure bout where we're going?? aren't we supposed to go to SALEM?? are you sure we [ meaning me ] booked it in the right place???
and then you can spend the next happy hour freaking out.. that mebe you've just booked one spot and paid 60 friggin dollars to boot and then ur taking 20 people to another county !!!

ooh ya. happy days aren't they.

finally turned out , i had booked the right spot and was taking everyone to the right spot. why she thought we were supposed to go to the county in the opp direction is beyond me. why she decided to screw my happiness all of sat, is also currently beyond me.
and why some ppl who are the fussiest and most difficult to please insist that you make their plans and then proceed to happily change everything.. is sooooooooooooooo effing beyond me... it makes my eyes bleed.

right. need to calm down. stress is doing my leaking no good.

neither is ending up with 12 green bell peppers and 6 colored bell peppers.
will someone please tell me WAT THE *&%&!@ i'm supposed to do with 12 large bell peppers, 15 large tomatoes and an entire lettuce head and WAT in the good lord's name was i THINKING when i got so many???

i hate b'days.

i hate humans.

i hate humans who have b'days

ps: weather was gorgeous. forest was gorgeous. if not for the weather and eternal cooking, even the trip wud have been gorgeous.

Friday, August 21, 2009

pRepARatiON mArAthoN

so guess what. we're having an INTERNATIONAL air show. in hillsboro, OR.

dude.. its INTERNATIONAL man... how AWESOME is that !!

this 2 cent doo hicky town is having this amazingly awesome show :P

I LOVE IT. i'm soooo buying the tickets. actually i can just sit in my office and see it... how cool is THAT !!!

so we're having this BBQ picnic, tomorrow. booked this place and all.. woodland... wooops i mean wildwood picnic/recreation site. one thing is i hope ppl turn up.
another thing is i hope we have fun. another thing is i hope the weather is awesome!

and yet another thing being.... phew too many things.

man my manager is gassing too much man. i kid u not.. wats with all the phrases.. like u need to step up. hit a home run. i mean really wats with all the sports metaphors???
ok ok to be fair to him, ive hardly been working hard. [ just coz i haven't been blogging so often recently... dood i got other things on my mind dood ]
and just coz ive been catching up on my comics collection...
yeah.. sigh.. i need to work a wee bit mroe..

here's to gr8 weather tomorrow... hic ... tomorrow.

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

oNe of THosE daYs

if you've been wondering why i've not been blogging... well don't. wonder.
just be thankful you've been spared me ranting and raving about those blooming idiotic moron.. "friends" i have around me.

well hi. yes. yes. am all glad to see you too.

hufff. yes i'm annoyed. and if you were in front of me, i'd bonk you on the head. why? juzt COZ i NEED to bonk someone.

so i went on 2 hikes so far. aaha !! didn't know that did ya? and i went running... ok ok walking [ who am i kidding? ] a couple of times.. last days of summer. gotta catch those last rays of sunshine.

other than that its just A and her gang who've been driving me up the wall. and then the PMS. yes. mother nature is visiting me. and boy do i wanna kick her in the behind. ok she's not yet visiting. she just sent her calling card. oh btw my mum is back this friday. from cali. yes. 14 subway sandwhiches and 2 weeks later i'm ready to have her back and eat awesome idlis. [ obv i'm exaggerating doofus. or... mebe not ] its unfortunate. how the palate gets used to this crappy food and ur going along happy in ur life thinking. oh wow this canteen food is gr8. this sandwhich or this brown rice with stuffed chille is gr8. but then u eat 2 weeks of home cooked meals and then ur like. oh crud this tastes like a horses behind. [ its called a METAPHOR .... or mebe not ]

so a few days ago. A tells me. she , her bf P and H are planning to move downtown so i gotta make some plans about where i'll stay. yes!! finally!! am rid of the crazy energizer bunnies.. ok so by itself this is a gr8 plan. but wait. they wanna go there only for a month. so that they can try it out and see how they like it.

exactly. huh?

and then they're gonna come back and move into a 3 bhk in the suburbs and since i'll be leaving to india anyways in a month after that. [ nov 19th btw which is another madness... ] then i gotta move in with em to save on rent.. and then after i'm married and back in hillsboro i can find a place on my own.


riiiight. and meanwhile. ive been the personal maid of 2 spoilt kids who refuse to clean up after themselves or throw the trash or vaccum the house.. so ur saying i shud move in with one more like u and become wat? unpaid nanny of the century no wait, this eon??

uh uh.

then ofcourse its my mum's b'day this week. and since she's obv gonna wait for some insane party, am thinking.. well lets have a picnic. u know. thats not too hard to arrange. i can do it. this is easy. and i'm in my own lil world. la di da searching for parks , right? and stuff. and looking around and am thinking no big deal. if we don't find any place. we just gotta go to the library park and have some fun out there... right. a whole bunch of ppl. some cake. some games. will be good.

and then i get this ping from H or someone i can't rem and this person says, since its the last days of summer S wants to go camping.. so is that ok... and am like.. ok.. am not sure who that person is, but i think my mom will like to camp.. i think so.. so u tell me where we're going and i guess i'll just get a cake and rest of party stuff out there.

and ofcourse the most logical thing happens the next day.

K. not my K , another K pings me and starts asking me about the details of the camp and where it is and if he can get someone else along.


here i am not even sure who S is.. and wondering if i'm invited to that camp and then, out of the blue i'm the sucker who's arranging the whole circus.
WAT ARE U GUYS??? ALIEN FREAKS. no wait. i'm the alien. ur the HUMAN FREAKS.

aaaaaaaaargh. my poor head will explode. how did it turn from a 2-3 hour picnic into this whole 3 day FEST in another state?????????

aaaaaaaaargh. i just feel like kicking someone. hard.



Friday, August 7, 2009

eLaboRate iS a wHoLe diFf wOrd hErE

A. my roomie. had her b'day yesterday

so we rented the club house of one of the appt complexes
and we had a bollywood bash night
and everyone came dressed up in ghaghras and cool clothes and stuff
and we had music
and a fog machine
and colored lights
and the smoke alarm went off
and the firefighters came
but before that we had her blindfolded and got her there
and cut the cake
and everyone danced
and my mom and kaushik's mom danced
and we ate pizzas and stuff
then party was over and we cleaned up
but the firefighters came and we had to switch off the fog machine and they left after making sure
everyone was ok.

then we went to the friends place who lived there in that appt
wait not over yet
and then while everyone was having the rest of the pizzas
and wine
oooh we had plastic wine glasses and wine
and while everyone was eating
i went back home
and set up another cake for midnight which A's bf had got
and then ppl left from S's place and came to our place
and he got her in the end
and S had to make it before P [ A's bf ] even though she had to leave after him !!
and she did
and we waited and when A walked in
there was another cake for midnight and some gifts which i wrapped 3.45 minutes before
and we cut that cake
and the whole of next day she got gifts all day long in installments
and the next day when she reached office
H had decorated her cube with 100 flowers and balloons
and a soft toy
and then i went to drop my mom at the airport in the evening [ cali trip ] and when i got back
we all wore nice clothes and went for dinner
but all places were closed
so we reached exactly 10 minutes late to 2 places and cudnt get seated
and went to a 3rd place
and there wasnt much as the kitchen was closing
but we ate some awesome appetizers
and filled our stomach
and came home
and collapsed in a heap
and so i was late to office today